This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

South Walsham CC - Sunday XI Vs Cudham Wyse CC - Tour XI

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Tuesday 30th August 2016
Toss:South Walsham CC - Sunday XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:30
Ground: South Walsham Playing FieldRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Amazing game, needing 100 off the last twenty overs, with 8 wickets left, and 25 from the last five overs, with 7 wickets left, Cudham Wyse wheels came off as they lost by 4 runs.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
South Walsham CC

Result Summary

Result:    South Walsham CC - Sunday XI - Won by 4 runs
South Walsham CC - Sunday XICudham Wyse CC - Tour XI
Score200 for 9 (40 overs) 'b' 't'196 for 7 (40 overs)

South Walsham CC - Sunday XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andy Scalesct Keith Williamsb  Marc Ollis18000
2Shaun Corcoranct Mansoor Hafeezb  Marc Ollis0000
3Ollie Everittct & b Peter Ingrey30000
4Robert Burlingct Jack Sharpb  Peter Ingrey15000
5Paul Woodsb  Joe Thomas35000
6Chris Gould*b  Keith Williams12000
7Robert Beanct Chris Barnesb  Keith Williams49000
8Garth Futterb  Paul Messenger1000
9Dan Scalesct Mansoor Hafeezb  Paul Messenger13000
10Christopher Woodsnot out5000
11Stewart Mallettnot out1000
Extras       21
Total200
Wickets 9
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jack Sharp6030000
2Marc Ollis7038200
3Peter Ingrey7226200
4Joe Thomas6139100
5Keith Williams7033200
6Paul Messenger6017200
7Mansoor Hafeez101000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets00
Total403184900

Cudham Wyse CC - Tour XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mansoor Hafeez*b  Shaun Corcoran685552
2Dave Goddenb  Dan Scales2000
3Tom Carterct & b Stewart Mallett17210
4Sushil Kanwarst Robert Beanb  Garth Futter44320
5Chris Barnesct Robert Beanb  Garth Futter50410
6Joe Thomasb  Paul Woods1000
7Keith Williamsnot out0000
8Jack Sharprun out (Unsure)2000
9Marc Ollisnot out1000
10Paul Messengerdid not bat
11Peter Ingreydid not bat
Extras       11
Total196
Wickets 7
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dan Scales8017100
2Garth Futter7043200
3Ollie Everitt5125000
4Stewart Mallett7043100
5Shaun Corcoran8035100
6Christopher Woods3017000
7Paul Woods2113100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets01
Total402193700

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersLen Kirby