This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Southborough CC - 2nd XI Vs Cudham Wyse CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Kent County Village League Division 6 - 2016Date :Saturday 30th July 2016
Toss:Southborough CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: The CommonRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Cudham Wyse: Tom Carter 80, Chris Barnes 53, Ben Charman 86, Jack Sharp 8-2-18-3 Southborough: 11 players turned out and had an enjoyable game against a friendly opposition.

Result Summary

Result:    Cudham Wyse CC - 2nd XI - Won by 117 runs
Southborough CC - 2nd XICudham Wyse CC - 2nd XI
Score180 for 8 (40 overs) 't'297 for 4 (40 overs) 'b'
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points30
Bowling Points20
Total Points520

Cudham Wyse CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tom Carterct David Smithb  Trevor Weller807662
2Chris Barnesb  Trevor Weller539086
3Ben Charmanb  James Hobden8611454
4Dave Robinsnot out304139
5Phil Montgomeryct & b James Hobden0002
6Ross Sinnemanot out16126
7Danny Thomas*did not bat
8Joe Thomasdid not bat
9Keith Williamsdid not bat
10Paul Inwooddid not bat
11Jack Sharpdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (5), w (16), nb (9)32
Total297
Wickets 4
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

156-1 Tom Carter (Chris Barnes-0*); 170-2 Chris Barnes (Ben Charman-0*); 280-3 Ben Charman (Dave Robins-0*); 280-4 Phil Montgomery (Dave Robins-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Oscar Brown3042000
2Harry Green7053000
3James Hobden8049200
4David Smith4024000
5Brian Hobden4022000
6Trevor Weller9054200
7Philip Davis5046000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total400297400

Southborough CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1David Smithct Ben Charmanb  Phil Montgomery29000
2Philip Davisb  Jack Sharp19000
3Trevor Wellerb  Keith Williams31000
4Jeremy Loxtonct & b Jack Sharp13000
5Hassan Hadi*run out (Phil Montgomery)25000
6Andrew Howiest Paul Inwoodb  Keith Williams20000
7Callum Luckettct Paul Inwoodb  Ross Sinnema0000
8James Hobdenb  Jack Sharp6000
9Oscar Brownnot out2000
10Harry Greennot out0000
11Brian Hobdendid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (5), w (8)22
Total180
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Danny Thomas6217000
2Joe Thomas6135000
3Jack Sharp8218300
4Phil Montgomery7050100
5Keith Williams6132200
6Ross Sinnema7118100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets141
Total407184800

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers